Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Arugula

Veggie Seeds

We offer a selection of annual and perennial veggies for permaculture and home garden plantings, plus many greens and heirloom tomatoes varieties. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Arugula

arugula.png
Eruca_April_2010-1.jpg
arugula.png
Eruca_April_2010-1.jpg

Arugula

3.75

(Eruca sativa)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Arugula, Rocket, Roquette

Botanical Name
Eruca sativa (snyonym Brassica eruca) 

Plant Family
Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
All zones.

Days Until Harvest
35

Habit
Basal leaves to 8" high. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part sun, well-drained fertile garden soil.

Germination Temp
4-12C

Sowing
Seeds germinate rapidly in 4-8 days. Arugula is best direct sown as transplanting can cause it to bolt. Arugula is a cool season crop that does best planted in early spring and then again in the fall. Thin seedlings to 6" apart, as over crowding can cause stress and cause bolting.

Growing/Care 
In the heat of summer the plants will bolt and the leaves can become uncomfortably pungent. Drought and sun stress can be avoided by watering plants regularly and growing in partial shade during the hot season.

Harvesting
Harvesting can be done by gathering outer leaves of plants individually, or with the use of scissors to gather all leaves at once. If latter method is used make sure to leave a few inches of green growth and water well to encourage new leaves to grow.

Culinary Uses
The leaves are quite mild when young and can be eaten fresh in salads. Very popular in its native Mediterranean, where it is commonly used in pizza and pasta dishes. The flowers and seed pods are also edible. High in Vitamin A & potassium. 

Medicinal Uses
Arugula is one of the oldest known aphrodisiacs. Like many other Mustard Family plants, Arugula is warming and increases circulation in the body.