Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Mint, Wild

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Mint, Wild

DSCF5982.JPG
DSCF5986.JPG
DSCF5993.JPG
DSCF5982.JPG
DSCF5986.JPG
DSCF5993.JPG

Mint, Wild

3.75

(Mentha arvensis)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Wild Mint, Field Mint

Botanical Name
Mentha arvensis

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Northern Hemisphere. The only native species of Mentha found in the Pacific Northwest.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
1.5 ft tall, spreading by underground rhizomes. Flowers are set in whorls around the leaf axis, appearing from May to October.

Sun/Soil
Prefers moist soil. Full sun to part shade.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats indoors in spring.

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time. This species isn't as vigorous and invasive as other cultivated mint species, but if spreading is a concern you may wish to grow it in a pot or in a designated garden bed.

Harvesting
Aerial parts can be harvested in summer, or throughout the season as needed.

Culinary Uses
The leaves can be used much in the same ways as the culinary mints.

Medicinal Uses
A lot of the magic of Mint medicine resides within its volatile oil content. Wild Mint is a gift to find in the wild, and the aroma of the crushed leaves can clear the mind and uplift the spirit. It helps to bring us back into our bodies a little, restoring a sense of inner clarity and confidence.

The healing properties that Peppermint is so well known for also apply to Wild Mint. It is a good herb for the tummy, helping to relive gas and bloating, and calming to digestive spasms. The herb is distinctly pain relieving, especially in cases of headache or menstrual cramps.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Woodland Garden.