Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Bergamot, Wild

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Bergamot, Wild

wildberg.jpg
DSCF4915.JPG
DSCF4917.JPG
DSCF4415.JPG
wildberg.jpg
DSCF4915.JPG
DSCF4917.JPG
DSCF4415.JPG

Bergamot, Wild

3.75

(Monarda fistulosa)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Wild Bergamot, Bergamot, Sweet Leaf

Botanical Name
Monarda fistulosa

Plant Family
Lamiaceae

Native Range
Central and Western North America

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Grows to about 2ft all in bloom. Multi stemmed from underground rhizomes spreading to form a nice dense patch. Produces unusual looking lavender-coloured tubular flowers arranged in clusters around a central head, blooms from June to September. 

Sun/Soil
Easy to grow and will tolerate a variety of conditions. Ideally they are given regular to moist well-drained soil and full to part sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
The foliage will die back in the fall at which time the plants can be cut back. They will regrow in the spring. Wild Bergamot patches can be dug and divided every few years to encourage new vitality. This should be done in early spring or fall while the plants are still dormant.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested by cutting the plants down to a few inches above the ground. The medicinal properties are more concentrated when the plants are in bloom during the heat of summer.

Culinary Uses
Leaves and flowers are useful for flavouring various beverages and deserts. Flowers are edible and may be added to salads.

Medicinal Uses
Wild Bergamot is used to treat colds and flus, as a strong antiseptic for healing wounds, and for its carminative & diaphoretic actions.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.