Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Shiso, Red

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Shiso, Red

shiso.jpg
shiso.jpg

Shiso, Red

3.75

(Perilla frutescens)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Red Shiso, Shiso, Perilla

Botanical Name
Perilla frutescens

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Southeast Asia, India

Life Cycle
Annual/Perennial

Hardiness Zone
Grown as an annual herb in zones 2-11. Frost tender perennial. Will overwinter in zones 10-11.

Habit
Maroon-purple leaves are large and slightly crinkled. An ornamental looking foliage plant that grows to 4ft in bloom with small white flowers. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part shade, regular garden soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds are started indoors in flats and the transplanted out once all danger of frost has passed. 

Growing/Care
Plants do well outdoors in a sunny spot or planted in the greenhouse. Plants can be overwintered inside in pots.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are gathered as needed during the growing season.

Culinary Uses
Popular Japanese herb with a flavour that is an interesting combination of nutmeg, clove, and anise. Often used as a cocktail herb.

Medicinal Uses
Perilla is a warming herb with immune stimulating and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Themes
Kitchen Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden.