Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Sorrel, Sheep's

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Sorrel, Sheep's

20170510Rumex_acetosella.jpg
Rumex_acetosella_(s._lat.)_sl3.jpg
20170510Rumex_acetosella.jpg
Rumex_acetosella_(s._lat.)_sl3.jpg

Sorrel, Sheep's

3.75

(Rumex acetosella)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Sheep's Sorrel, Sour Sorrel, Field Sorrel, Sour Weed

Botanical Name
Rumex acetosella

Plant Family
Polygonaceae

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Europe, Asia

Hardiness Zone
2-9

Height/Spread
Low growing and spreading by slender rhizomes. Basal leaves grow from 1"-8" tall depending on conditions, with flower stalks reaching to around 1ft tall in bloom.

Sun/Soil
Prefers well drained soil and partial to full sun. Will tolerate almost all conditions. 

Germination/Sowing
Easy. Seeds can be started in the fall or spring, or anytime throughout the growing season. They can be direct seeded or started in flats and transplanted out. The plants transplant very easily.

Growing/Care 
Given good garden soil and regular waterings throughout the season, the plants will grow larger more lush leaves that are easier to harvest for culinary use. The plants can become weedy and may be grown in pots to contain them. Cutting back the flower stalks will also prevent self-seeding.

Harvesting
The leaves can be harvested year round for culinary use. The plants are most potent medicinally during their bloom time in summer.

Culinary Uses
The entire plant is edible. The leaves have a tangy sour lemon-like flavour that are quite delicious. They are commonly added to salads, or used as a flavouring in dishes. High in vitamins A, B, C, and E, and minerals potassium, magnesium, and calcium.

Medicinal Uses
The sour taste of the leaves enhances digestion. A tea made from the leaves are used to prevent and reduce the growth of cancerous cells. Sheep's Sorrel also has diuretic, anti-inflammatory, and antiparasitic. 

Themes
Deer Resistant, Xeroscape, Container Garden, Wild Food Garden, Kitchen Garden, Permaculture Garden.