Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Mullein, Moth

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Mullein, Moth

DSCF4796.JPG
DSCF4929.JPG
DSCF4801.JPG
DSCF4804.JPG
DSCF4928.JPG
DSCF4350.JPG
DSCF4351.JPG
DSCF4352.JPG
DSCF4796.JPG
DSCF4929.JPG
DSCF4801.JPG
DSCF4804.JPG
DSCF4928.JPG
DSCF4350.JPG
DSCF4351.JPG
DSCF4352.JPG

Mullein, Moth

3.75

(Verbascum blattaria)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Moth Mullein

Botanical Name
Verbascum blattaria

Plant Family
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Life Cycle
Biennial

Native Range
Europe, Asia, Africa.

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
3-4 feet tall. Very pretty pink and white flowers resemble moths, and appear in the second year on tall spikes.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds a very tiny and can be sown outdoors on the surface of the soil in fall or early spring, or started in flats and kept evenly moist until germination.

Growing/Care 
Mullein is very drought tolerant. It does not need staking as it holds itself up just fine. The spend flowers can be cut back, or the entire plant pulled after flowering to prevent self-seeding. 

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
N/A

Medicinal Uses
Contains compounds that make it a useful insect repellant.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Cut flowers.