Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Lobelia, Great Blue

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Lobelia, Great Blue

DSCF3801.JPG
DSCF5038.JPG
DSCF3801.JPG
DSCF5038.JPG

Lobelia, Great Blue

3.75

(Lobelia siphilitica)

 

 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Great Blue Lobelia, Great Lobelia

Botanical Name
Lobelia siphilitica

Plant Family
Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)

Native Range
Eastern and central Canada and US

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
To 3ft tall and 2ft wide. Showy blue flowers on sturdy flower spikes. Blooms August to October. A good plant to attract beneficial insects. 

Sun/Soil
Prefers moist to soggy soil, and a semi-shaded location.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time. Needs regular watering during the growing season.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
None known. 

Medicinal Uses
Used traditionally by indigenous groups of eastern North America for the treatment of infections.

Themes
Woodland Garden, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.