Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Lemon Balm

lemonbalm.png
DSCF2185.JPG
lemon balm cells.jpg
lemonbalm.png
DSCF2185.JPG
lemon balm cells.jpg

Lemon Balm

3.75

(Melissa officinalis)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Lemon Balm, Melissa, Balm, Balm Mint

Botanical Name
Melissa officinalis

The genus name Melissa is derived from the Greek word meaning honey, referring to its desirability to bees due to the abundance of nectar in the flowers.

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Europe and parts of Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Grows to about 3ft tall in bloom. Lemon-yellow flowers.
 

Sun/Soil
Easy to grow and will tolerate a variety of conditions. Ideally they are given regular well-drained soil and full sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Lemon Balm is a herbaceous clump-forming perennial and one of the easiest plants to grow in the garden. It is unfussy and will grow in just about any condition. It must be grown in full sun to bring out the medicinal qualities. Lemon Balm self-seeds readily. 

Harvesting
The best time to harvest lemon balm is in early flower, through the blooming period. It is essential to wait until bloom time so that the volatile oils will be at their most concentrated in the leaves. The aerial parts can be gathered. The leaves should be stripped from woodier stems and these stems discarded.

Medicines should be made fresh if possible or from plants that have been dried quickly in the shade. The dried herb looses its medicinal properties over the course of a few months after drying.

Culinary Uses
Very aromatic lemon scented leaves are delightful in tea, cooking and baking.

Medicinal Uses
Lemon balm is a mood enhancer and restorative to the nervous system. It is helpful for tension and anxiety, specific for social anxiety, insomnia, frayed nerves, and agitation.

Lemon balm tea is great for calming children and adults alike. It is useful for easing upset tummies, as it is calming and antispasmodic to the digestive tract.

Lemon balm essential oil is used for the treatment of topical viral infections such as cold sores, genital herpes, and shingles. Using St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) infused oil makes a great carrier oil for this as it is also antiviral.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.