Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Catnip, Japanese

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Catnip, Japanese

DSCF5412.JPG
DSCF5411.JPG
DSCF5773.JPG
DSCF5774.JPG
DSCF5004.JPG
DSCF5412.JPG
DSCF5411.JPG
DSCF5773.JPG
DSCF5774.JPG
DSCF5004.JPG

Catnip, Japanese

3.75

(Schizonepeta tennifolia)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Japanese Catnip, Japanese Mint, Jing Jie

Botanical Name
Schizonepeta tennifolia (Synonyms Schizonepeta multifida, Nepeta multifida

Plant Family
Lamiaceae

Life Cycle
Annual

Native Range
Asia

Hardiness Zone
2-9

Habit
Grows to about 3ft tall and 1ft wide. Upright busy habit.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and quickly, they are best started in flats indoors and transplanted out. Alternatively they can be direct sown in spring once the soil has warmed.

Growing/Care 
Japanese Catnip is very drought tolerant and needs little to no care during the season.

Harvesting
The aerial parts of the plant can be harvested in bloom. The entire plant can be pulled, the roots discarded, and hung to dry. The leaves and flowers can be stripped from the stems easily after dying.

Culinary Uses
The leaves and flowers are edible and have a strong minty scent.

Medicinal Uses
Tradtionally used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) for the treatment of colds and flus, as well as eczema and other skin rashes that are allergic in nature.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance.