Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Sage, Woodland Indigo

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Sage, Woodland Indigo

DSCF4986.JPG
DSCF5272.JPG
DSCF5275.JPG
DSCF5380.JPG
DSCF5274.JPG
DSCF4979.JPG
DSCF4977.JPG
DSCF4984.JPG
DSCF4985.JPG
DSCF4981.JPG
DSCF4988.JPG
DSCF4340.JPG
DSCF4341.JPG
DSCF4986.JPG
DSCF5272.JPG
DSCF5275.JPG
DSCF5380.JPG
DSCF5274.JPG
DSCF4979.JPG
DSCF4977.JPG
DSCF4984.JPG
DSCF4985.JPG
DSCF4981.JPG
DSCF4988.JPG
DSCF4340.JPG
DSCF4341.JPG

Sage, Woodland Indigo

3.75

(Salvia forsskaolei)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Woodland Indigo Sage

Botanical Name
Salvia forsskaolei

Plant Family
Lamiaceae

Native Range
Greece, Turkey, Bulgaria

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-10

Habit
Forms a low mound of large basal leaves that blankets the ground. Plants send up a myriad of showy 2ft tall flower spikes laden with resinous, nectar-rich indigo-blue flowers. 

Sun/Soil
Part Shade to Full sun. Prefers dry soil and will tolerate heavy clay. One of the few Salvia species to favour shade.  

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
This is a very easy to grow, reliable plant in the garden. The foliage will die back in the fall at which time the plants can be cut back. The flower spikes can be removed after flowering. Does not self-seed to my knowledge.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
None known to my research, but the sticky resinous flowers likely have antimicrobial applications similar to other Salvia Species.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cut Flowers.