Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Horehound

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Horehound

horehound.jpg
DSCF4483.JPG
horehound.jpg
DSCF4483.JPG

Horehound

3.75

(Marrubium vulgare)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Horehound, White Horehound

Botanical Name
Marrubium vulgare

Plant Family
Lamiaceae

Native Range
Europe and parts of Asia and Africa.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Bushy habit. Gray-green crinkled, slightly hairy leaves, downy-white on the undersides. White flowers are born in whorls around the stems.

Sun/Soil
Full sun and well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Plants are herbaceous and can be cut back in fall time. Horehound does not overwinter well in soggy or water-logged soil.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested in summer.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Source for the flavouring of old fashioned horehound cough candy.  Useful for coughs and persistent lung infections.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.