Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Foxglove, Grecian

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Foxglove, Grecian

IMG_5138.JPG
IMG_5162.JPG
IMG_5163.JPG
IMG_5166.JPG
IMG_5195.JPG
IMG_5137.JPG
IMG_5138.JPG
IMG_5162.JPG
IMG_5163.JPG
IMG_5166.JPG
IMG_5195.JPG
IMG_5137.JPG

Foxglove, Grecian

3.75

 (Digitalis lanata)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Grecian Foxglove, Wooly Foxglove.

Botanical Name
Digitalis lanata

Plant Family
Plantaginaceae (Plantain Family). Digitalis was formerly placed in Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family).

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Eastern Europe

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
About 3ft tall and 1ft wide. A low growing basal rosette of dark-green slightly hairy leaves gives way to tall spires of white and light-brown flowers with maroon-coloured veining. A real beauty!

Sun/Soil
Full to part sun, prefers dry or well-drained soil. Drought and poor soil tolerant. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in spring or fall. They may also be started in flats and transplanted out.

Growing/Care 
Needs little to no care. The flower stalks can be cut back to prevent self-seeding.

Harvesting
N/A. 

Culinary Uses
DO NOT EAT. All plant parts are extremely toxic and are not to be used internally. 

Medicinal Uses
We are growing this one for it's mesmerizing unique beauty only, but Foxglove is a medicine that was once used by herbalists in the past to treat certain heart conditions. It is not currently used in herbal medicine due to the dangerous toxins it contains, and the therapeutic dose and lethal dose being too close together. Along with Common Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea), an extract of Grecian Foxglove is currently used to create pharmaceutical medications for congestive heart failure.

Themes
Woodland Garden, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers, Drought Tolerant.