Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Elecampane

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Elecampane

IMG_4086.JPG
DSCF5368.JPG
IMG_5275.JPG
IMG_4120.JPG
DSCF5103.JPG
DSCF5102.JPG
DSCF5101.JPG
DSCF5104.JPG
IMG_5277.JPG
elecampane.JPG
DSCF4444.JPG
IMG_3556.JPG
IMG_4086.JPG
DSCF5368.JPG
IMG_5275.JPG
IMG_4120.JPG
DSCF5103.JPG
DSCF5102.JPG
DSCF5101.JPG
DSCF5104.JPG
IMG_5277.JPG
elecampane.JPG
DSCF4444.JPG
IMG_3556.JPG

Elecampane

3.75

(Inula Helenium)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Elecampane, Elf Dock, Elfwort, Horse Heal

Botanical Name
Inula helenium

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Europe and parts of Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-8

Habit
The plants are enormous growing anywhere from 7-10ft tall. The leaves are smooth and mid-green on top and lighter underneath. They are reminiscent of the dinosaur age, and a single leaf can grow to over 3ft long. The yellow sunflower-like flowers appear in early July upon sturdy stalks, and look striking against the blue sky of summer.

Sun/Soil
Prefers moist rich, or clay, soil. Does well in full sun, but can tolerate partial shade.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
These massive plants require little care. They may require occasional waterings during the dry season. The plants can be cut back to the ground in the fall time.

Harvesting
The roots have a warm energy and a strong medicinal taste that reminds one of balsam and is bitter and sweet at the same time. They spread more laterally then downward, and resemble a many-tentacled octopus. It is best to wait until the third year onward when they are large and potent, then they can be dug in the fall or winter until early spring.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
The immense stature of its above ground parts hint at the goodness below. The medicine is warming and soothing like glowing amber honey-coloured coals cradled against the deep cool brown earth. The roots are a wonderful medicine for the lungs, easing irritating bronchial coughs and asthma. The infused honey is especially wonderful for this. The tea or tincture can also be taken as a warming digestive aid and antimicrobial.

It's latin species name 'helenium' is derived from the Greek legend of Helen of Troy, and the plant is said to have sprung up from the places where her tears fell. Elecampane is also a sacred and magical plant of the ancient Celts. It has a history of use in magical protection and used as an aid to sharpen psychic powers. As a love charm Elecampane leaves and flowers are sewn into a sachet and worn by one seeking a mate.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers.