Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Dreamroot

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Dreamroot

DSCF5281.JPG
DSCF5285.JPG
DSCF5282.JPG
DSCF5042.JPG
DSCF5043.JPG
DSCF4463.JPG
DSCF5759.JPG
DSCF5758.JPG
DSCF5281.JPG
DSCF5285.JPG
DSCF5282.JPG
DSCF5042.JPG
DSCF5043.JPG
DSCF4463.JPG
DSCF5759.JPG
DSCF5758.JPG

Dreamroot

3.75

(Silene capensis)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Dreamroot, African Dream Root, Xhosa Dream Herb

Botanical Name
Silene capensis (synonym Silene undulata)

Plant Family
Caryophyllaceae (Carnation Family)

Native Range
South Africa

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
7-11

Habit
To about 1ft tall and 2ft wide with a tiny mounding habit. Blooms from spring to autumn. Very fragrant white flowers are reminiscent of a maidens bloomers.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part sun. Enjoys moist well-drained soil. Very heat tolerant.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily when started in flats indoors in spring.

Growing/Care
Easy to care for. Frost hardy. Dreamroot plants are herbaceous and will die back for the winter and so can be cut back to the ground in the fall time. They will re-grow in the spring. 

Harvesting
The slender roots can be harvested in the fall after the second year of growth.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Sacred shamanic herb used by the Xhosa tribe in South Africa to induce lucid dreaming.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance.