Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Codonopsis

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Codonopsis

Codonopsis_pilosula_flowers-1.jpg
Codonopsis_pilosula_flowers-1.jpg

Codonopsis

3.75

(Codonopsis pilosula)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Codonopsis, Dang Shen, Poor Man's Ginseng

Botanical Name
Codonopsis pilosula

Plant Family
Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Asia

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Vining habit with twining stems climbing to 6ft. Small bell-shaped pale yellow-green flowers and small ovate leaves.

Sun/Soil
Part shade to full sun. Prefers loose well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds are best started in flats indoors in spring and then transplanted out once soil has warmed.

Growing/Care
Needs support to climb or trail upon such as a trellis, string, or other plants.

Harvesting
The roots can be dug in the fall after the third season of growth.

Culinary Uses
The roots are sweet tasting and nutritious and can be added to bone broths or soup stock. 

Medicinal Uses
Codonopisis is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) as a chi and immune system tonic.

Themes
Container Garden, Apothecary Garden, Attracts Pollinators.