Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Borage, White

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Borage, White

borage, white.jpg
borage, white.jpg

Borage, White

3.75

(Borago officinalis alba)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
White Borage

Botanical Name
Borago officinalis alba

Plant Family
Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean 

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
1ft-2ft tall and 3ft wide with a sprawling habit. Pretty white star-shaped flowers. Hairy leaves.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part sun. Prefers well-drained soil but will do fine in any soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in spring or fall, or started in flats indoors in spring and transplanted out. The seedlings grow fast and will need to be removed from their pots and transplanted out in a timely manner to prevent the plants from becoming root-bound and stunted.

Growing/Care
Easy to care for self-seeding annual.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom. 

Culinary Uses
The flowers are great in salads and for decorating cakes or other desserts. Leaves and flowers have a pleasant cucumber-like flavour. High in calcium and potassium.

Medicinal Uses
Borage is a diuretic with mild anti-depressant, adaptogen, and sedative actions.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Edible Flowers.