Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Indigo, Blue Wild

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Indigo, Blue Wild

DSCF4774.JPG
DSCF4599.JPG
DSCF4867.JPG
DSCF4868.JPG
DSCF4596.JPG
DSCF4595.JPG
DSCF4597.JPG
DSCF4295.JPG
DSCF4294.JPG
DSCF5056.JPG
DSCF5057.JPG
DSCF5964.JPG
DSCF4774.JPG
DSCF4599.JPG
DSCF4867.JPG
DSCF4868.JPG
DSCF4596.JPG
DSCF4595.JPG
DSCF4597.JPG
DSCF4295.JPG
DSCF4294.JPG
DSCF5056.JPG
DSCF5057.JPG
DSCF5964.JPG

Indigo, Blue Wild

3.75

(Baptisia austalis)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Blue Wild Indigo, Blue False Indigo

Botanical Name
Baptisia austalis

Plant Family
Fabacaea (Pea Family)

Native Range
Central and eastern North America.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
To 3ft tall and wide with pretty blue flowers reminiscent in look to sweet pea or lupine blossoms. Each spring this herbaceous perennial sends up graceful arching stalks laden with closed flower buds flattened against the stems. They look much like asparagus stalks when they first emerge, but all parts of the plant are considered toxic so should not be eaten.

After blooming the plants produce green pea-like seedpods which ripen to a dark powdery-blue colour. The insides of the pods are deeper pigmented where the small lentil-like seeds have touched the sides. 

Sun/Soil
They do well in any type of soil, moist or dry, but do best in loose loamy soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily when started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once seedlings and sturdy. 

Growing/Care
These showy plants are worthy of a place in the ornamental perennial boarder. They do not commonly self-seed, but are tidy and clump forming. Cut back in fall time. 

Plants fix nitrogen in the soil and make good companion plants. 

Harvesting
The entire plant exudes a blue-pigmented sap, but the roots are the most rich in the indigo dye. 

Culinary Uses
None known. Plants are considered toxic.

Medicinal Uses
Traditional indigenous medicinal uses includes using the root topically for inflammation, or to relieve toothaches. It has also been used as an emetic. 

The botanical name ‘baptisia’ comes from the Greek ‘bapto’, which means ‘to dip’ or ‘immerse’. This is a reference to the plants use as a source of pigment for creating natural dyes. Also called Blue False Indigo, the roots are commonly used as substitute for the superior dye-producing plant Indigo (Indigofera tinctoria). Indigo was the original dye of denim for blue jean trousers. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Apothecary Garden, Drought tolerant, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers.