Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Aster, Douglas

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Aster, Douglas

DSCF5320.JPG
DSCF5446.JPG
DSCF5448.JPG
DSCF5322.JPG
DSCF5324.JPG
DSCF4214.JPG
DSCF4215.JPG
DSCF5098.JPG
DSCF5320.JPG
DSCF5446.JPG
DSCF5448.JPG
DSCF5322.JPG
DSCF5324.JPG
DSCF4214.JPG
DSCF4215.JPG
DSCF5098.JPG

Aster, Douglas

3.75

(Symphyotrichum subspicatum)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Douglas Aster

Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum subspicatum (synonym Symphyotrichum subspicatusAster subspicatus)

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
North America, PNW and east to Alberta, south to California.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
To 4ft tall and 2ft wide. Busy plants laden with small lilac-purple daisy-like flowers from July to October.

Sun/Soil
Prefers moist soil but will tolerate a variety of conditions, and is also quite drought tolerant.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
None known. Though most asters are edible.

Medicinal Uses
May contain similar properties to New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae), and other Aster or Symphyotrichum species.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Drought tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers.