Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Arnica, Meadow

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Arnica, Meadow

arnica meadow.jpg
DSCF4270.JPG
DSCF4268.JPG
DSCF4273.JPG
DSCF4620.JPG
DSCF4618.JPG
DSCF4622.JPG
DSCF4624.JPG
DSCF4912.JPG
DSCF5174.JPG
DSCF4627.JPG
DSCF4497.JPG
DSCF4715.JPG
DSCF4590.JPG
arnica meadow.jpg
DSCF4270.JPG
DSCF4268.JPG
DSCF4273.JPG
DSCF4620.JPG
DSCF4618.JPG
DSCF4622.JPG
DSCF4624.JPG
DSCF4912.JPG
DSCF5174.JPG
DSCF4627.JPG
DSCF4497.JPG
DSCF4715.JPG
DSCF4590.JPG

Arnica, Meadow

3.75

(Arnica chamissonis)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Arnica, Meadow Arnica, American Arnica

Botanical Name
Arnica chamissonis

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
North America, PNW and across Canada and the Western US.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
2-9

Habit
To 2ft tall in bloom, and spreading by rhizomes. A sea of golden yellow flowers appear in late-May or early-June.

Sun/Soil
It will do fine in all soil types and full sun or filtered sun. 

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Meadow Arnica has been my favourite Arnica species for growing thus far, after many years of struggling to grow A. montana. Meadow Arnica is a breeze to grow, it forms dense patch quickly in the garden. It can be dug and divided after a few years to encourage vigour. Plants can be cut back in fall time.

Harvesting
Both the flowers and leaves make wonderful medicine. The flowers when dried will turn to 'fluff' (ie. go to seed) so are best used fresh or wilted to prepare an oil. The leaves can be used both fresh and dried. My favourite arnica preparations are an infused oil, salve, and liniment. I use it in my Miss Mullein's 'Aches & Pains' salve blend combined with Comfrey (Symphytum officinale), and our native Sword Fern (Polystichum munitum) and Poplar Bud (Populus trichocarpa).

Culinary Uses
Arnica is not for internal use.

Medicinal Uses
This species of Arnica is considered medicinally interchangeable with the European species Arnica montana

Popular throughout history for pain and inflammation, Arnica is one of the more commonly known medicinal herbs. It has survived the push of modern pharmaceuticals over traditional herbs, and a cream made from the flowers can still often be found on the contemporary allopathic pharmacy shelves as well as in the herbal apothecary.

Arnica is one of the best herbs to apply in cases of bruising, sprains, torn muscles, or any trauma to the muscular-skeletal system. It is anti-inflammatory and pain relieving topically. Applied moments after trauma, Arnica can prevent bruising, swelling and pain, and help to significantly speed healing. It is also very helpful for relieving symptoms of tendonitis, arthritis, and general body pain.

Arnica is recommended for external use only, and not for use on open wounds. Arnica contains helenalin, which is toxic if large amounts of the plant are taken internally. Large doses of the toxin can potentially cause severe digestive upset, and inflammation and internal bleeding of the digestive tract.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Drought tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.